Privacy Policy
Your Privacy 

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your Personal Information

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name

  • contact information

  • location

 

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with the products and services you sign up for

  • keep you updated with relevant news

Providing some information is optional. However if you choose not to enter contact details, we may be unable to provide requested products and services.

Changing Your Personal Information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

 

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at matt@mydma.co.nz.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party.

Cookies

MyDMA uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website

  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate

We use temporary (per-session) cookies. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. 

 

We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing and emails: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics and Marketo cookies – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site.

  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements.

  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership and gauge the popularity of our content.

You can ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.